*Triple Crown Award Winner

Indiana freestyle State championships

2017

State Champions

Kameron Hazelett*- Bantam 90 

Griffin Van Tichelt - Intermediate 70 

Rowan Treasurer - Intermediate 95 

Rianne Murphy - Novice 70 

Aidan Torres - Novice 95 

Jesse Mendez* - Schoolboy 105

Evan Bates - Schoolboy - 152-160 

Robert Bowman* - School boy  175 

Colten Drousias - Cadet 106 

Diego Lemley - Junior 170 

Lucas Davidson - Junior 195

Eli Porkorney - Junior 285

State Placers

Jairo Acuna - Intermediate 45 - 2nd 

Landon Hawkins - Intermediate 75 - 2nd 

Nicolas Keneson - Novice 65 - 2nd 

Cole Solomey - Schoolboy 84 - 2nd 

Cody Goodwin - Schoolboy 128 - 2nd 

Daniel Tolin - Cadet 113 - 2nd 

Brock Ellis - Cadet 145 - 2nd 

Alejandro Bautista - Junior 120 - 2nd 

Adam Uribe - Bantam 45 - 3rd 

Zavier Acuna - Intermediate 65 - 3rd 

Sergio Lemley - Schoolboy 84 - 3rd 

Orlando Cruz - Schoolboy 128-  3rd 

Jerome Anderson - Schoolboy 152-160 - 3rd 

Skyler Gomez - Junior 132 - 3rd 

Oszkar Kasch - Junior 160 - 3rd 

Lou Keneson - Bantam 45 - 4th 

Matthew Tuley - Novice 60 - 4th 

Seth Willems - Schoolboy 136 - 4th 

Yusuf Uribe - Intermediate 60 - 5th 

Enrique Uribe - Novice 60 - 5th 

Sam Goin - Schoolboy 91 - 5th 

Tylor Triana - Junior 126th - 5th 

Giancarlo Laterzo - Novice 90 - 6th 

Caleb Drousias - Schoolboy 84 - 6th 

Ethan Castillo - Schoolboy 120 - 6th 

Richard Bisping - Cadet 170 - 6th 

Jake Buford - Junior 145 - 6th 

Ian Dembowski - Junior 138 - 6th 

James Murphy - Bantam 50 - 7th 

Brandon Bolin - Cadet 100 - 7th 

David Taylor Ii - Junior 152 - 7th 

2016

State Champions

Justin Williamson - Bantam 65 

Rowan Treasurer - Bantam 75 

Griffin Van Tichelt - Intermediate 65  

Sergio Lemley - Novice 70  

Seth Willems - Novice 130

Colton Drousias - Schooloby 98 

Robert Bowman - Schoolboy 152 

Tylor Triana - Cadet 120

Alejandro Bautista - Junior 120 

Brendan Black - Junior 145 

 

State Placers

Damian Resendez - Novice 60 - 2nd 

Cole Solomey - Novice 75 - 2nd 

Oszkar Kasch - Cadet 160 - 2nd 

Zak Fattore - Cadet 170 - 2nd 

Alec Castillo - Novice 120 - 3rd 

Moses Santos - Schoolboy 128 - 3rd 

Adam Uribe - Bantam 45 - 4th 

Sonny Sessa - Intermediate 80 - 4th 

Caleb Drousias - Schoolboy 77 - 4th 

Ian Dembowski - Junior 126 - 4th  

Dante Colza - Junior 152 - 4th  

Jacob Jeeninga - Junior 285 - 4th 

Landon Hawkins - Intermediate 65 - 5th 

Carlos Perez - Novice 70 - 5th 

Rehan Uribe - Cadet 126 - 5th 

Stosh Sitkowski - Junior 160 - 5th 

Joshua Daniels - Schoolboy 98 - 6th 

Reese Rodriguez - Cadet 132 - 6th 

Enrique Uribe - Intermediate 60 - 7th 

Yusuf Uribe - Bantam 55 - 8th 

Nicholas Tattnin - Schoolboy 98 - 8th 

Kaellin Kelly - Junior 120 - 8th 

2015

State Champions

Kameron Hazlett - Pee Wee 55

Griffith Van Tichelt - Bantam 55

Jesse Mendez - Novice 75

Robert Bowman - Novice 130 

Ian Dembrowski - Cadet 106

Brendan Black - Junior 132

State Placers

Lucas Metz - Novice 100 - 2nd 

Noah Mis - Schoolboy 84 - 2nd 

Tylor Triana - Cadet 113 - 2nd 

Jeremiah Reitz - Junior 126 - 2nd 

Tristan Dembrowski - Junior 132 - 2nd 

Justin Williamson - Bantam 60 - 3rd 

Carlos Perez - Intermediate 65 - 3rd 

Cody Goodwin - Novice 85 - 3rd 

Sergio Lemley - Novice 65 - 3rd 

Jack Tolin - Junior 132 - 3rd 

Ethan Castillo - Novice 100 - 4th 

Rehan Uribe - Cadet 113 - 4th 

Lukas Tsirtsis - Intermediate 50 - 5th 

Ean DiPasquo - Schoolboy 120 - 6th 

Maxwell King - Cadet 138 - 7th 

Enrique Uribe - Intermediate 55 - 8th 

Jacob Rocca - Schoolboy 105 - 8th 

Kaelin Kelly - Cadet 106 - 8th  

Alex Hirschfield - Cadet 152 - 8th 

2014

State Champions

Devin Roberson  - Pee Wee 50 

Kameron Hazelett - Pee Wee 55 

Cody Goodwin - Novice 75 

Tylor Triana - Schoolboy 105 

Zack Fattore - Schoolboy 136  

Caleb Thomas - Schoolboy 160 

Drew Hughes - Junior 146 

Jose Champagne - Junior 152

Jake Kleimola - Junior 182

State Placers

Rowan Treasurer - Pee Wee 55 - 2nd 

Kaptur Nowaczyk - Bantam 55 - 3rd 

Griffin Van Tichelt - Bantam 55 - 6th 

Cole Solomey - Intermediate 65 - 3rd 

Larz Hughes - Intermediate 65 - 8th 

Logan Stanley - Intermediate 70 - 6th 

Caleb Solomey - Intermediate 70 - 4th 

Sam Goin - Intermediate 75 - 3rd 

Alec Castillo - Intermediate 87 - 5th 

Jayden Sakovich - Intermediate 112 - 2nd 

Caleb Drousias - Novice 60 - 4th 

Jesse Mendez - Novice 70 - 2nd 

Colton Drousias - Novice 70 - 3rd 

Stephen Roberson Jr. - Novice 75 - 2nd 

Noah Mis  - Novice 80 - 3rd 

Dominic Colza - Novice 85 - 6th 

Ethan Castillo - Novice 90 - 4th 

Lucas Metz - Novice 95 - 5th 

Shawn Hollis - Schoolboy 77 - 3rd 

Danny Tolin - Schoolboy 77 - 5th 

Rehan Uribe - Schoolboy 98 - 6th 

Reese Rodriguez - Schoolboy 112 - 6th 

Alex Hirschfield - Schoolboy 144 - 2nd 

Kaelin Kelly - Cadet 100 - 5th 

Ian Dembrowski - Cadet 106 - 5th 

Alex Bautista - Cadet 106 - 3rd 

Colton Cummings - Cadet 113 - 3rd 

Jack Tolin - Cadet 120 - 7th 

Daylan Schurg - Cadet 132 - 2nd 

Diego Lemley - Cadet 132 - 4th  

Stosh Sitkowski - Cadet 152 - 6th 

Rickie Rodriguez - Junior 113 - 3rd 

Tristan Dembrowski - Junior 126 - 7th 

Ruben Rodriguez - Junior 126 - 3rd 

Branden Truver - Junior 132 - 2nd 

Tyler Scott - Junior 220 - 4th 

Steven Crane - University 185 - 4th 

2013

State Champions

Griffen Van Tichelt - Pee Wee 45 

Alec Castillo - Bantam 75 

Jesse Sills - Intermediate 60 

Stephen Roberson - Intermediate 70 

Cody Goodwin - Intermediate 75

Tylor Triana - Schoolboy 91 

Drew Hughes - Cadet 132

Darden Schurg - Cadet 145

Shawn Streck - Cadet 285 

Drew Hughes -  Junior 132 

Tommy Forte - Junior 152

Scottie Sopko - Junior 170

State Placers

Enrique Uribe - Bantam 45 - 8th 

Kaptur Nowaczyk - Bantam 50 - 3rd 

Caleb Drousias - Intermediate 55 - 5th 

Cole Solomey - Intermediate 60 - 3rd 

Ethan Castillo - Intermediate 80 - 4th 

Lucas Metz - Intermediate 80 - 5th 

Colton Drousias - Novice 65 - 3rd 

Shawn Hollis - Novice 70 - 2nd 

Noah Mis - Novice 70 - 3rd 

Gavin Larsen - Novice 95 - 3rd 

Donald Reitz - Novice 100 - 7th 

Rehan Uribe - Schoolboy 77 - 5th 

Alex Bautista - Schoolboy 91 - 3rd 

Reese Rodriguez - Schoolboy 98 - 8th 

Cody Crary - Schoolboy 105 - 4th 

Dante Colza - Schoolboy 105 - 8th 

Noah Lamore - Schoolboy 112 - 5th 

Kasper Mcintosh - Schoolboy 128 - 2nd 

Jason Crary - Cadet 106 - 5th 

Brendan Black - Cadet 120 - 8th 

Riley Akers - Cadet 126 - 8th 

Jake Kleimola -  Cadet 160 - 3rd 

Zachery Wells - Junior 120 - 7th 

Jake Sincovics - Junior 126 - 3rd 

Ruben Rodriguez  - Junior 126 - 4th 

Zack Donaldson - Junior 132 - 5th 

Alec Noworul - Junior 132 - 6th 

Jake Gross - Junior 138 - 8th 

Mitch Roadruck - Junior 152 - 4th 

Kenny Hughes  - Junior 160 - 2nd 

Mark Maldonado - Junior 170 - 2nd 

Noah Fowler - Junior 182 - 4th 

Roberto Yanez  - Junior 285 - 4th 

2012

State Champions

Cody Goodwin - Intermediate 65 

Tylor Triana - Novice 75 

Zack Fattore - Novice 105

Caleb Thomas - Novice 130 

Gaige Torres - Schoolboy 112

Jose Champagne - Cadet 132

Paul Petrov - Junior 126

State Placers

Noah Mis - Intermediate 65 - 2nd 

Colton Cummings - Schoolboy 84 - 2nd 

Jeremiah Reitz - Schoolboy 91 - 2nd 

Daylan Schurg - Schoolboy 105 - 2nd 

Andrew Davison - Schoolboy 136 - 2nd 

Seth Leon - Schoolboy 144 - 2nd 

Drew Hughes - Cadet 106 - 2nd 

Darden Schurg - Cadet 132 - 2nd 

Dustin Schurg - Junior 160 - 2nd 

Caleb Solomey - Bantam 60 - 3rd 

Jesse Sills - Intermediate 60 - 3rd 

Reese Rodriguez - Novice 85 - 3rd 

Myles Mitchell - Novice 95 - 3rd 

Marc Buehler - Novice 112 - 3rd 

Justin Maldonado - Schoolboy 152 - 3rd 

Trevor Burlison - Junior 132 - 3rd 

Gelen Robinson - Junior 285 - 3rd 

Cole Solomey - Bantam 55 - 4th 

Mitch Roadruck - Junior 152 - 4th 

Brendan Black - Schoolboy 112 - 5th 

Chris Dias - Cadet 113 - 5th 

Julian Torres - Junior 145 - 5th 

Cole Reitz - Novice 95 - 6th 

Tyler Burlison - Junior 138 - 6th 

Mark Maldonado - Junior 170 - 6th 

Michael Denvit - Intermediate 60 - 7th 

Nicholas Tattini - Intermediate 65 - 8th 

Rehan Uribe - Novice 70 - 8th 

Elian Magana - Novice 75 - 8th 

Jake Gross - Cadet 120 - 8th 

Jack Davison - Cadet 126 - 8th 

2011

State Champions

Quinton Chapman - Intermediate 50 lbs 

Carlos Champagne - Novice 80 lbs 

Gaige Torres - Schoolboy 105 lbs

Darden Schurg - Schoolboy 112 lbs 

Jose Champagne - Schoolboy 128 lbs

Stevan Micic - Cadet 98 lbs 

Paul Petrov - Junior 119 lbs

Cameron Halsted - Junior 130 lbs

State Placers

Andrew Davison - Novice 112 lbs - 2nd 

Drew Hughes - Schoolboy 91 lbs - 2nd 

Jake Tucker - Schoolboy 98 lbs - 2nd 

Sam Steward - Cadet 215 lbs - 2nd 

Max Buckley - Junior 112 lbs - 2nd 

Kyle Ayersman - Junior 125 lbs - 2nd 

Josh Fuqua - Cadet 119 lbs - 3rd 

Kenny Hughes - Cadet 145 lbs - 3rd 

Mark Maldonado - Cadet 152 lbs - 3rd 

Colton Cummings - Schoolboy 77 lbs - 4th 

Mitch Roadruck - Cadet 145 lbs - 4th 

Matt Lechowicz - Junior 119 lbs - 4th 

Dominic Fimbianti - Junior 189 lbs - 5th 

Rehan Uribe - Novice 65 lbs - 6th 

Jake Gross - Cadet 105 lbs - 7th 

Noah Trevino - Cadet 125 lbs - 7th 

Contact

Calumet High School

3900 Calhoun Street

Gary, IN 46408

Email:  info@regionwa.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon