*Triple Crown Award Winner

fOLKSTYLE STATE championships

2017

State Champions

Kameron Hazelett *- Bantam 90

Evan Stanley - Intermediate 65 

Landon Hawkins - Intermediate 80 

Rianne Murphy - Novice 70 

Aidan Torres* - Novice 95  

Alec Castillo - Novice 140  

Logan Frazier - Schoolboy 77 

Jesse Mendez* - Schoolboy 112 

Cody Goodwin - Schoolboy 120

Evan Bates* - Schoolboy 152 

Robert Bowman* - Schoolboy 160

Noah Mis - Cadet 106 

Lucas Davison* - Junior 195

Andrew Davison - Junior 220

Nathaniel Fowler - Senior 264.5 

State Placers

Rowan Treasurer - Intermediate 87 - 2nd 

Sergio Lemley - Schoolboy 77 - 2nd   

Sam Goin - Schoolboy 84 - 2nd 

Stephen Roberson Jr - Schoolboy 98 - 2nd 

Orlando Cruz - Schoolboy 120 - 2nd 

Jacob Carter - Cadet 88 - 2nd

Brock Ellis - Cadet 145 - 2nd 

Griffin Van Tichelt - Intermediate 70 - 3rd 

Christopher Bohn - Noivce 80 - 3rd  

Jacob Jones - Novice 85  - 3rd 

Seth Willems - Schoolboy - 136 - 3rd 

James Patton Murphy - Bantam 45 - 4th   

Kendall Starks - Intermediate 80 - 4th 

Gavin Jendreas - Novice 60 - 4th 

Madeline Hazelett - Pee Wee 45 - 5th 

Kam Stash - Bantam 55 - 5th 

Justin Williamson - Intermediate 60 - 5th 

Jairo Acuna - Intermediate 70 - 5th 

Anthony Bahl - Schoolboy 77 - 5th 

Cole Solomey - Schoolboy 84 - 5th

Brandon Bolin -  Cadet 94 - 5th 

Alejandro Bautista - Junior 126 - 5th  

Johnny Cortez - Schoolboy 98 - 6th  

Billy Jones - Schoolboy 112 - 6th  

Jerome Anderson - Schoolboy 144 - 6th  

Gavin Layman - Cadet 126 - 6th 

Adam Uribe - Bantam 45 - 7th  

Enrique Uribe - Novice 60 - 7th

Damian Resendez - Noivce 65 - 7th 

Lex Borrero - Novice 85 - 7th 

Arthur Fowler - Junior 220 - 7th

Lou Keneson - Bantam 45 - 8th 

2015

State Champions

Kameron Hazelett - Pee Wee 55  

Landon Hawkins - Bantam 50 

Evan Stanley - Bantam 55

Lukas Tsirtsis - Intermediate 45  

Logan Frazier - Novice 65 

Jesse Mendez - Novice 75

Stephen Roberson Jr. - Novice 80 

Cody Goodwin - Novice 85  

Robert Bowman* - Novice 130 

Noah Bellar - Schoolboy 152 

State Placers

Alec Castillo - Intermediate 103 - 2nd 

Colton Drousias - Schoolboy 77 - 2nd

Jayden Sakovich - Intermediate 112 - 2nd 

Sam Goin - Novice 75 - 2nd 

Evan Bates - Novice 112 - 2nd 

Rehan Uribe - Cadet 106 - 2nd

Oszkar Kasch - Cadet 152 - 2nd 

Griffith Van Tinchelt - Bantam 55 - 3rd 

Oscar Calanca - Bantam 75 - 3rd 

Noah Mis - Schoolboy 84 - 3rd

Dante Colza - Cadet 132 - 3rd 

Chris Diaz - Junior 126 - 3rd 

Maxwell Koulis - Pee Wee 55 - 4th 

Trevor Triana - Novice 65 - 4th 

Jack Tolin - Junior 132 - 4th 

Rowan Treasurer - Bantam 70 - 5th 

Gavin Jendreas - Intermediate 55 - 5th  

Max Welty - Intermediate 80 - 5th  

Sergio Lemley - Novice 60 - 5th 

Cole Solomey - Novice 70 - 5th 

Noah Lemore - Cadet 145 - 5th  

Jake Jones - Bantam 90 - 6th

Kaptur Nowaczyk - Intermediate 60 - 6th 

Max Jones - Novice 60 - 6th

Shawn Hollis - Schoolby 84 - 6th 

Daniel Tolin - Schoolboy 91 - 6th

Stosh Sitkowski - Junior 152 - 6th 

Santonio Sessa - Bantam 60 - 7th 

Carlos Perez - Intermediate 65 - 7th

Gage DeMarco - Novice 90 - 7th 

Ethan Castillo - Novice 95 - 7th 

Ricky Benda - Schoolboy 136 - 7th 

Mario Traficanti - Cadet 138 - 7th

Kyle Schoenborns - Junior 195 - 7th 

Kam Stash - Pee Wee 45 - 8th 

Orlando Cruz - Novice 105 - 8th

Ricky Hegedus - Schoolboy 91 - 8th

Cole Cervante - Cadet 126 - 8th

2013

State Champions

Griffen Van Tichelt - Pee Wee 45 

Alec Castillo - Bantam 75

Jesse Mendez* - Intermediate 60

Stephen Roberson - Intermediate 65 

Cody Goodwin* - Intermediate 70 

Evan Bates - Intermediate 103

Tylor Triana - Schoolboy 84 

Kaleb Guzior - Schoolboy 91

Cody Crary - Schoolboy 105

Andrew Davison - Schoolboy 152 

Colton Cummings - Cadet 94 

Jake Tucker - Cadet 126

Kenny Hughes - Junior 160 

State Placers

Devin Roberson - Pee Wee 45 - 7th 

Lukas Tsirtsis - Bantam 40 - 3rd 

Kaptur Nowaczyk - Bantam 50 - 6th 

Aiden Torres - Bantam 65 - 2nd 

Arturo Zavala - Bantam 65 - 6th 

Logan Frazier - Intermediate 55 - 7th

Caleb Solomey - Intermediate 65 - 8th 

Nick Tattini - Intermediate 70 - 6th 

Ethan Castillo - Intermediate 75 - 6th

Jimmy Noonan - Intermediate 87 - 3rd 

Robert Bowman - Intermediate 95 - 6th

Colton Drousias - Novice 60 - 6th

Quinton Chapman - Novice 60 - 4th 

Shawn Hollis - Novice 65 - 4th 

Noah Mis - Novice 70 - 4th

Danny Tolin - Novice 70 - 5th 

Cole Reitz - Novice 95 - 8th

Lucas Finger - Schoolboy 84 - 8th 

Dante Colza - Schoolboy 98 - 8th 

Diego Lemley - Schoolboy 105 - 3rd 

Noah Lamore - Schoolboy 105 - 8th

Sky Flores - Schoolboy 120 - 3rd 

Lucas Davision - Schoolboy 112 - 3rd 

Zack Fattore - Schoolboy 120 - 2nd 

Lucas Scott - Schoolboy 128 - 7th 

Kasper McIntosh - Schoolboy 128 - 3rd 

Alex Hirschfield - Schoolboy 128 - 5th 

Quinn Kaurich - Schoolboy 144 - 5th 

Jason Crary - Cadet 106 - 2nd 

Brendan Black - Cadet 113 - 4th 

Matt James - Cadet 113 - 8th 

Rickie Rodriguez - Cadet 120 - 7th 

Chris Diaz - Cadet 120 - 3rd 

Gaige Torres - Cadet 126 - 3rd 

Drew Hughes - Cadet 132 - 2nd 

Connor Guzior - Cadet 138 - 6th 

Alex Kukurugya - Cadet 220 - 4th 

Ruben Rodriguez - Junior 126 - 8th 

Zack Donaldson - Junior 132 - 3rd 

Mark Maldonado - Junior 160 - 3rd 

Zach Groen - Junior 170 - 3rd 

Scottie Sopko - Junior 182 - 3rd 

2016

State Champions

Justin Williamson - Bantam 60 

Kameron Hazelett - Bantam 70 

Rowan Treasurer* - Bantam 75 

Sam Goin - Novice 80 

Seth Willems* - Novice 130 

Logan Frazier - Schoolboy 70 

Jesse Mendez - Schoolboy 84 

Noah Mis - Schoolboy 91  

Oszkar Kasch - Cadet 160 

Lucas Davison* - Cadet 182/195 

Andrew Davison* - Junior 195 

 

State Placers

Hayden DeMarco - Intermediate 60 - 2nd 

Caleb Solomey - Novice 80 - 2nd 

Stephen Roberson Jr. - Schoolby 84 - 2nd  

Colton Drousias - Schoolboy 98 - 2nd 

Joseph Cioe - Schoolboy 175 - 2nd

Rehan Uribe - Cadet 120 - 2nd

Jason Crary - Junior 145 - 2nd 

Devin Roberson - Bantam 60 - 3rd 

Gavin Jendreas - Intermediate 55 - 3rd 

Lukas Tsirtsis - Novice 55 - 3rd 

Damian Resendez - Novice 60 - 3rd 

Sergio Lemley - Novice 65 - 3rd 

Cole Solomey - Novice 75 - 3rd  

Gage DeMarco - Novice 100 - 3rd 

Orlando Cruz - Novice 112 - 3rd

Cody Crary - Junior 138 - 3rd 

Kam Stash - Bantam 45 - 4th

Carlos Perez - Novice 70 - 4th

Hayden Vinyard - Novice 90 - 4th  

Kaellin Kelly - Junior 113 - 4th

Adam Uribe - Bantam 40 - 5th 

Rianne Murphy - Intermediate 65 - 5th 

Anthony Bahl - Schoolboy 70 - 5th 

Ethan Potosky - Cadet 170 - 5th   

Alec Castillo - Novice 120 - 6th

Robert Bowman - Schoolboy 152 - 6th

Michael Boland - Cadet 152 - 6th 

Dante Colza - Junior 152 - 6th

Nicholas Tattini - Schoolboy 91 - 7th

Reese Rodriguez - Cadet 126 - 7th 

Kevin Hooley - Cadet 160 - 7th 

Ethan Vinyard - Schoolboy 105 - 8th 

Michael Lichtenberger - Junior 170 - 8th

2014

State Champions

Kameron Hazelett - Pee Wee 50 

Kaptur Nowaczyk - Bantam 55 

Lukas Tsirtsis - Intermediate 45 

Sam Goins - Intermediate 70

Cody Goodwin* - Novice 75 

Tylor Triana* - Schoolboy 105 

Zack Fattore* - Schoolboy 128 

Marc Buehler - Schoolboy 144 

Oszkar Kasch - Schoolboy 152 

Caleb Thomas* - Schoolboy 160 

Colton Cummings - Cadet 106 

Andrew Davison* - Cadet 182 

Drew Hughes* - Junior 145

State Placers

Koltin Kingery - Pee Wee 45 - 2nd 

Devin Roberson - Pee Wee 50 - 2nd

Rowan Treasurer - Pee Wee 55 - 3rd 

Landon Hawkins - Bantam 45 - 7th 

Griffin Van Tichelt - Bantam 50 - 5th 

Nicholas Durall - Intermediate 60 - 3rd

Trevor Triana - Intermediate 60 - 8th 

Cole Solomey - Intermediate 65 - 3rd 

Caleb Solomey - Intermediate 70 - 2nd

Alec Castillo - Intermediate 87 - 5th 

Jayden Sakovich - Intermediate 103 - 4th

Jesse Mendez - Novice 65 - 2nd 

Colton Drousias - Novice 70 - 2nd

Stephen Roberson Jr. - Novice 70 - 3rd

Noah Mis - Novice 75 - 3rd 

Dominic Colza - Novice 85 - 7th 

Joseph Cioe - Novice 130 - 3rd 

Shawn Hollis - Schoolboy 77 - 5th 

Danny Tolin - Schoolboy 77 - 3rd

Reese Rodriguez - Schoolboy 105 - 6th 

Quentin Gomez - Schoolboy 120 - 6th

Noah Beller - Schoolboy 120 - 7th 

Alex Hirschfield - Schoolboy 136 - 4th 

Lucas Davison - Schoolboy 144 - 3rd 

Jacob Bala - Cadet 88 - 3rd 

Ian Dembowski - Cadet 100 - 3rd 

Alex Bautista - Cadet 106 - 5th 

Cody Crary - Cadet 113 - 8th 

Brenden Black - Cadet 120 - 2nd 

Diego Lemley - Cadet 126 - 2nd 

Kyle Schoenborn - Cadet 195 - 8th 

Tristan Dembowski - Junior 120 - 8th

Rickie Rodriguez - Junior 120 - 2nd

Branden Truver - Junior 132 - 6th 

Scottie Sopko - Junior 170 - 5th

Tyler Scott - Junior 195 - 2nd 

2012

State Champions

Cody Goodwin *- Intermediate 60 

Trey Buehler - Novice 112 

Gaige Torres* - Schoolboy 120

Andrew Davison - Schoolboy 128

Jose Champagne* - Cadet 132 

Tyler Schwartz - Junior 106 

Dustin Schurg - Junior 160

 

State Placers

Lucas Davison - Novice 105 - 2nd 

Alex Hirschfield - Novice 120 - 2nd 

Jake Tucker - Cadet 113 - 2nd 

Mack Neal - Junior 145 - 2nd 

Jesse Mendez - Intermediate 55 - 3rd 

Oszkar Kasch - Novice 112 - 3rd 

Caleb Thomas - Novice 130 - 3rd 

Jeremiah Reitz - Schoolboy 84 - 3rd 

Jason Crary - Schoolboy 105 - 3rd 

Scottie Sopko - Cadet 170 - 3rd 

Tylor Triana - Novice 75 - 4th 

Daylan Schurg - Schoolboy 105 - 4th 

Drew Hughes - Cadet 106 - 4th 

Dominic Fimbianti - Junior 195 - 4th 

Antonio Guzman - Bantam 50 - 5th 

Cole Solomey - Bantam 55 - 5th 

Noah Mis - Intermediate 60 - 5th 

Lucas Finger - Schoolboy 70 - 5th 

Cody Crary - Schoolboy 98 - 5th 

Keaton Koselke - Schoolboy 128 - 5th 

Lukas Tsirtsis - Bantam 40 - 6th 

Rehan Uribe - Novice 70 - 6th 

Mack Koselke - Intermediate 75 - 7th 

Shawn Hollis - Novice 60 - 7th 

Marek Bauner - Novice 80 - 7th 

Colton Cummings - Schoolboy 84 - 7th 

Darden Schurg - Cadet 132 - 7th 

Mark Maldonado - Junior 160 - 7th 

Nicholas Schwartz - Cadet 94 - 8th 

Denton Schurg - Junior 138 - 8th 

Mitch Roadruck - Junior 145 - 8th 

2011

State champions

Cody Goodwin - Bantam 55 

Andrew Davison - Novice 105 

Drew Hughes - Schoolboy 91 

Jake Tucker - Schoolboy 98

Darden Schurg - Schoolboy 112

Kodie Christenson - Schoolboy 144 

Kenny Hughes - Cadet 140 

 

State Placers

Kevin Houley - Intermediate 103 - 2nd 

Eli Pokorny - Intermediate 112- 2nd 

Cody Crary - Novice 95 - 2nd 

Marc Buehler - Novice 100 - 2nd 

Justin Akers - Novice 112 - 2nd 

Jason Crary - Schoolboy 98 - 2nd 

Jose Champagne - Schoolboy 120 - 2nd 

Ruben Rodriguez, Jr. - Cadet 119 - 2nd 

Scottie Sopko - Cadet 160 - 2nd 

Cameron Halsted - Junior 130 - 2nd 

Dustin Schurg - Junior 152 - 3rd 

Jesse Mendez - Bantam 50 - 4th 

Marek Bauner - Novice 70 - 4th 

Colton Cummings - Schoolboy 70 - 5th 

Brendan Black - Schoolboy 84 - 5th 

Gaige Torres - Schoolboy 105 - 5th 

Mitch Roadruck - Cadet 140 - 5th 

Mason Diaz - Novice 112 - 6th 

Tony Morales - Junior 152 - 6th 

Cole Reitz - Intermediate 75 - 7th 

Lucas Finger - Novice 65 - 7th 

Tylor Triana - Novice 70 - 7th 

Alex Hirschfield - Novice 100 - 7th 

Christian Isaac Cortez - Cadet 98 - 7th 

Jordan Goodwin - Cadet 125 - 7th 

Alec Castillo - Pee Wee 55 - 7th 

Mark Maldonado - Cadet 152 - 7th 

Jeremiah Reitz - Schoolboy 77 - 8th 

Contact

Calumet High School

3900 Calhoun Street

Gary, IN 46408

Email:  info@regionwa.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon